Section navigation

How long will my visa be valid?

Your Tier 4 visa will be valid for the duration of your course, plus a short amount of time afterwards.

The amount of time your visa is valid for after graduation depends on the length of your course:

  • More than 12 months: 4 months after graduation
  • 6-12 months: 2 months after graduation
  • Less than 6 months: 7 days after graduation
  • Pre-sessional courses: 1 month after graduation

In this section

Back to top

We use Cookies

View our Privacy and Cookie policy

Continue