Documents needed for Tier 4 visa application | Middlesex University London
Saved pages

    Close window

    Section navigation

    Documents needed for Tier 4 visa application

    In order to apply for a Tier 4 visa you will need the documents listed below.

    • What documents do I need to apply for a Tier 4 visa?

      • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)

        Your University will send this to you by email when you have met all of the academic and financial conditions of your offer.

        You must state your CAS Reference Number on your Tier 4 visa application.

        Please be aware that a CAS is specific to your unconditional offer. If you defer your studies to the next intake, or choose a different institution, you will need a new CAS.

      • Evidence that you have paid the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS)

        If you're applying for your Tier 4 visa from 6th April 2015 and coming to the UK for more than six months you will be required to pay an 'immigration health surcharge'.

        You will be prompted to pay the Immigration Healthcare surcharge (IHS) when you complete your Tier 4 online visa application.

        Please ensure that you will have to pay the Immigration Healthcare surcharge (IHS) and the Tier 4 visa application fee.

        Please remember that you cannot submit your Tier 4 Visa application until full payment is made.

        More information explaining about the IHS can be found on UKVI web pages.

      • Bank statements that show you have sufficient money to meet the financial requirements

        You must provide bank statements to show that you have sufficient funds to pay for your studies. This includes outstanding tuition fees for your course, as well as living costs. Living costs for study at Middlesex University are £1,265 per month for the duration of the course, up to a maximum of £11,385*.

        Please note that Middlesex University is now considered by the Home Office as an inner London campus so you need to show that you have sufficient funds to cover the level of maintenance money (£1,265 per month).

        Please note that the 'established presence' rules are being removed from 12 November 2015 and Middlesex University Hendon campus will no longer be considered to be 'outer London' from this date.

        The bank statements must clearly show the money is in your account for 28 consecutive days. The bank statement cannot be more than one month old when you apply for your visa.

        The bank statement must be in English and it must be in your name or the names of your parents(s). You cannot use a company account or a bank account which belongs to anyone else.

        If your bank is in Bangladesh, Cameroon, Ghana, India, Iran, Pakistan, Philippines or Sri Lanka you must ensure that your bank appears on the accepted list of financial institutions.

        If you are applying for your visa from within the UK, you may be able to show reduced living costs. Please see the UKCISA website for more information

        More information on the financial requirements for your visa can be found in the Tier 4 policy guidance.

        *These figures are accurate as of November 2015. These figures are subject to change and you must make sure than you meet the requirements in place at the time you submit your visa application.

      • Original copies of your qualifications

        Your CAS will list the qualifications which you must submit with your visa application. You must supply the original copies. Photocopies will not be accepted.

      • Evidence of your English Language Qualifications

        The Home Office requires all students to have a minimum standard of English before they can study in the UK. The standard of English required depends on the level of the course you have applied for.

        Your CAS will demonstrate how your English has been assessed, and you must ensure that you supply these qualifications when you apply for your visa.

        If you are from a country which is recognised as majority English speaking, or you have completed a degree course which was taught and assessed in English in one of these countries, you may not need to provide evidence of English Language qualifications.

        Majority English-speaking countries are defined as: Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, and the USA.

      • Tuberculosis (TB) screening certificate (if applicable)

        If you are coming to the UK for more than six months and apply for your visa from a country which has a high risk of tuberculosis, you must be tested and obtain a certificate to confirm that you do not have this illness.

        You must obtain this certificate from a recognised screening clinic before you make your visa application. There is a small charge, which is payable locally.

        Counties which are considered to have a high risk of tuberculosis, plus a list of recognised screening clinics, are available online.

      • Police Registration Certificate (if applicable - for applications from within the UK only)

        You may be required to register with the police when you arrive in the UK. This depends on your nationality and it will be clearly marked on your visa. Further information is available online.

        When you register with the police, you are given a Police Registration Certificate. If you submit a visa application from within the UK, you must supply this certificate with your documents. You do not have to supply a Police Registration Certificate if you apply for your visa from outside the UK.

      • A valid passport

        You will need a valid passport in order to apply for a Tier 4 visa.

    In this section

    Back to top

    We use Cookies

    View our Privacy and Cookie policy