Making your Tier 4 visa application | Middlesex University London
Saved pages

    Close window

    Section navigation

    Making your Tier 4 visa application

    This page explains how to apply for a Tier 4 visa. Please read this carefully, as your visa will be refused if your application is not accurate.

    Visit this page to read more about the documents needed when applying for a Tier 4 visa.

    Visit YouTube, Vimeo or YouKu for a step-by-step guide to completing the online application form.

    Please note that all students who apply for a Tier 4 visa under the sponsorship of Middlesex University must agree to our conditions of Tier 4 sponsorship.

    • FAQs

      • How do I apply for my visa?

        If you are applying from outside the UK, you will either need to complete form VAF9, or submit an online application. This depends on which country you apply from. Click here to find out how to apply for a Tier 4 visa in your own country.

        If you are applying from inside the UK, you must make an online application.

        Visa application video guides

        To watch our step-by-step videos for completing the online application form, choose the video platform you would like to use from the links below. In many countries you will be able to view in YouTube. However if access has been blocked in your country, try viewing in Vimeo or YouKu.

        How to apply for a UK visa


        Video guide 1/4: Completing your Tier 4 visa application form - Account registration


        Video guide 2/4: Completing your Tier 4 visa application form - Main application personal and travel info


        Video guide 3/4: Completing your Tier 4 visa application form - Main app Tier 4 study


        Video guide 4/4: Completing your Tier 4 visa application form - Immigration Health Surcharge and Final checklist

      • When should I apply for my visa?

        As long as you have all of the required documentation, you can apply for your visa up to three months before your course starts. Do not apply before this date, as your application will be refused.

        Make sure you allow enough time for the visa to be processed before your course starts. It can take several weeks for your visa application to be processed, especially at busy times of the year.

        You must apply for your visa at least two weeks before your course starts. If you cannot apply for your visa by this deadline, you may have to defer your studies and start your course at a later date.

      • How long will my visa application take?

        Visa processing times can vary in each country and depending on the time of year. Average processing times in each country are published online.

        Please be aware that a lot of visa applications are made in June, July, and August. It can take longer to get your visa at these times because of the high demand.

      • How much does it cost to apply for a Tier 4 visa?

        You need to pay for a fee to make a Tier 4 visa application. These costs need to be paid directly to your local Visa Application Centre or online; you will be advised of how to pay when you apply.

        From March 2016*, the cost of a Tier 4 visa is:

        • £328 if you are applying from outside the UK
        • £448 if you are applying from within the UK

        Please note, there are additional fees if you are applying for dependant visas or if you chose a priority service.

        *These charges are accurate as of March 2016. They are subject to change and you should check the visa application fees before you apply.

      • What if my visa application is delayed and I cannot start my course on time?

        If you think you will miss the start of your course because your visa has not been issued, you should let us know immediately. You may need to defer your studies to the next intake.

        To inform us of a delay with your visa application, you can contact your local Regional Office or telephone us on +44 (0) 20 8411 5555.

      • Do I need to submit a CAS ‘letter’ with my visa application?

        CAS letters do not exist. Your CAS is a reference number, which you must state on your application form. The caseworker will check it electronically on the database when they process your visa.

      • What information does my CAS contain?

        Your CAS contains personal information such as your Name, Date of Birth, Passport Number, and Nationality.

        It includes information about your course, including your Course Title, Start and End dates, the Details of your Offer, and Tuition Fees.

        It also has details of your Tier 4 sponsor: Sponsor Licence Number, Institution Name, and Campus Address.

        You should receive a copy of this information when your CAS is issued. Please check it carefully and contact us if there are any mistakes.

      • How do I find out my institution’s Sponsor Licence Number?

        This is stated on your CAS. Your institution should also be able to tell you this.

      • Will I be interviewed as part of the application process?

        You may be asked to attend an interview as part of the visa application process. These interviews are currently being introduced in each country, so it depends where you apply from.

        There is no need to be worried about the interview. It won't last very long and you will be asked simple questions about why you chose your particular course, your institution and living in the UK. As long as you are prepared, it should be fine.

        Please refer to our page on Preparing for the Interview for more information.

      • What is a ‘low-risk national’?

        If you are a low risk national, you don't need to submit all of the documentation (listed above) with your Tier 4 visa application. However, you must be able to show the documents if requested.

        To be considered 'low risk', your nationality (as stated on your passport) must be one of the following:

        British national (overseas), Argentina, Australia, Botswana, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Croatia,
        Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan*, Trinidad and Tobago or the USA.

        *Nationals of Taiwan are only 'low-risk' if they hold a passport issued by Taiwan that includes the number of the identification card issued by the competent authority in Taiwan.

      • What happens if my visa is refused?

        If your visa application is refused, you should let us know immediately on We will advise you of your options and help you decide what to do.

    In this section

    Back to top

    We use Cookies

    View our Privacy and Cookie policy