Section navigation

Education Liaison and Outreach Privacy Notice

At Middlesex University we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to coordinate our outreach work at your organisation, to facilitate your visit to our events and to  provide information about our services, offers and information you have requested from us.

This Privacy Notice relates to personal data processed by Education Liaison and Outreach in its work to build a more engaged and informed community. The team provides information and advice to prospective students and their parents, guardians and teachers about applying to university and supporting decision making. We work to raise awareness of higher education, focusing in particular on life on Middlesex University by offering a range of presentations and interactive workshop sessions to assist students on matters such as making choices, preparing for student life, applying through UCAS and finance.

We work in line with Middlesex University’s Data Protection Policy, which is available to read here. In addition, the following statement sets out how  the Education Liaison and Outreach Team use your data.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this policy please email John Gilchrist, Middlesex University’s Information Governance Officer.

Middlesex University is a data controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as required under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018.  The Education Liaison and Outreach Team will only process your personal data in accordance with current Data Protection legislation.

Data is processed by staff who have received data protection training and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How does the Education Liaison and Outreach Team collect personal data?

Education Liaison and Outreach collects personal information from you both directly and indirectly.
Occasions when information is collected directly include:

  • Requesting our information or services by telephone, email or filling out a sign-up form, either online or on paper.
  • Registering for an event.

Occasions when information is collected indirectly:

  • Transfer of student information – basic contact details and education information is transferred from schools and further education institutions to our team to enable us to provide workshops or events for students.
  • We might also collect and store anonymous visitor engagement  information, from our microsite Make Your Mark,
    our Facebook Page , our You Tube Channel, our Instagram Account and other social media channels,
    depending on your settings; and we might use it to better understand your needs and provide you with information that is relevant to you.

What personal data does the Education Liaison and Outreach Team collect?

Personal data held and processed by Education Liaison and Outreach may include the following:

  • Biographical information such as name, gender, race and date of birth.
  • Personal location data such as addresses and borough you live in.
  • Personal device ID and anonymous online visit duration and engagement patterns with our emails, website, micro-sites and social media.
  • Contact details and communication preferences.
  • Academic history. Extra-curricular activities and community activities.
  • A history of communication and interaction we have had with you, for example, events, emails or mailings.


How and why does the Education Liaison and Outreach Team use your personal data?

We will keep safe any personal data that is shared with us; we will treat it with respect and only process it in line with the expectations set out in this Privacy Notice.

Developing a better understanding of our contacts personal data allows us to make better decisions about how we engage with you most appropriately.

Data that we do store is used to underpin a full range of activities for Education and Outreach; and to ensure that the way we communicate with you, for example sending event invitations, calls for scholarship applicants or updates about Education and Outreach activities adhere to your communication preferences.

We also use digital tracking tools to monitor the impact of our communications – for example email tracking to record when an email we send to you has been opened, or you have clicked on a particular link. This provides us with metrics that enable us to gain a better understanding of what interests you and send communications that are relevant and beneficial to you.

Sharing your data

We will  never share your data with third parties (external companies outside of the University). On occasion your data may be shared with other relevant teams within Middlesex University that we are collaborating with in order to provide you with support services, relevant information and invites to events and activities.

How long will the Education Liaison and Outreach Team hold your data?

We will keep basic details, contact details, education information (when required), records of your communication preferences, records of event attendance and a record of any interaction you have with Education Liaison only whilst it is still necessary to administer our services to you. We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with your requests and our obligation to provide a service to you and your organisation or to implement our agreements. Otherwise, we will  delete your information  upon request. We will undertake data cleansing on a periodic basis, in an attempt to ensure that the data we do hold about you is up to date.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have the following rights:

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress;
  • to require us not to send you marketing communications. to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • to require us to erase your personal data; to require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. To exercise any of the above rights please get in contact with the University’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided at the start of this notice.

You also have the right to complain to the UK Regulator the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you believe you request has not been dealt with properly or you have a complaint to raise against the University for any other data protection related issue.

A complaint can be raised via the ICO’s website.  You also have the right to withdraw consent from the processing of your personal data by the University at any time, if your consent was sought initially to use your personal data.

An individual has the right to ask the University what personal data we hold about them, and to ask for a copy of that information. This is called making a Data Protection Subject Access Request. A Subject Access Request should be submitted in writing via email to the Data Protection Officer or in hard copy to the postal address provided:

Data Protection Officer
Middlesex University
The Burroughs
London
NW4 4BT

If you believe the Education Liaison and Outreach  Team holds information about you that is factually incorrect, or you would like to request that we stop processing your data please email Education Liaison and Outreach  and we will update your records accordingly.

In this section

Back to top

We use Cookies

View our Privacy and Cookie policy

Continue